Log in


Etihad Airways Abu Dhabi Harlequins Junior Rugby Tournament 2017 : Results

20 Mar 2017 1:14 PM | Anonymous


Over the weekend of 17 & 18 March, we were delighted to host 251 teams in the largest junior weekend rugby tournament in the world.  Teams from 17 clubs from across the Gulf competed in 15 age groups from under 6 up to under 19, including some separate girls only competitions.

The weekend saw some fantastic rugby, all of which was played in the right spirit.  We were delighted to see the high standards across all of the age groups, as well as being part of the enormous enjoyment experienced by so many children.

Over the course of the weekend, we awarded over 70 trophies, the winners of which are shown below.

Over the weekend of 17 & 18 March, we were delighted to host 251 teams in the largest junior weekend rugby tournament in the world.  Teams from 17 clubs from across the Gulf competed in 15 age groups from under 6 up to under 19, including some separate girls only competitions.

The weekend saw some fantastic rugby, all of which was played in the right spirit.  We were delighted to see the high standards across all of the age groups, as well as being part of the enormous enjoyment experienced by so many children.

Etihad Airways Abu Dhabi Harlequins Junior Rugby Tournament Role of Honor

Under 19 (Boys)
Cup: Abu Dhabi Harlequins  beat  Bahrain 
Spirit of Rugby Award: Robbie Law (Abu Dhabi Harlequins)


Under 19 (Girls)
Cup: Dubai Exiles  beat  Al Ain Ramblers 
Plate: Arabian Knights  beat  Sharjah Wanderers 
Spirit of Rugby Award: Nicky (Sharjah Wanderers)


Under 16 (Boys)
Cup: Dubai Exiles  beat  Dubai Hurricanes 
Plate: Bahrain  beat  Muscat Pirates 
Bowl: Doha     
Spirit of Rugby Award: Nichlas Subsol (Bahrain)


Under 15 (Boys)
Cup: Dubai Hurricanes  beat  Abu Dhabi Harlequins 
Spirit of Rugby Award: Essam Ghosheh


Under 15 (Girls Touch)
Cup: Al Ain Amblers  beat  Abu Dhabi Harlequins 
Plate: Abu Dhabi French  beat  Abu Dhabi Harlequins 
Trophy: Arabian Knights  beat  Dubai Hurricanes 
Spirit of Rugby Award: jointly for Kianna (Al Ain Amblers) and Mia (Arabian Knights)


Under 14
Cup: Dubai Hurricanes  beat  Bahrain 
Plate: Abu Dhabi French  beat  Dubai Hurricanes 
Spirit of Rugby Award: Aaron (Arabian Knights)


Under 13
Cup: Doha  beat  Dubai Hurricanes 
Plate: Bahrain  beat  Muscat Pirates 
Trophy: Abu Dhabi Harlequins  beat  Doha 
Spirit of Rugby Award: Felix Theml (Abu Dhabi Harlequins)


Under 12
Cup: Dubai Hurricanes 1  tied  Dubai Hurricanes 2 
Plate: Heartbeat Sports Tigers  beat  Abu Dhabi Harlequins 
Trophy: Doha  beat  Al Ain Amblers 
Bowl: Arabian Knights  beat  Muscat Pirates 
Spirit of Rugby Award: Leo (Bahrain)


Under 12 (Girls)
Cup: Arabian Knights  beat  Abu Dhabi Harlequins 
Plate: Arabian Knights  beat  Doha 
Trophy: Abu Dhabi Harlequins  beat  Dubai Hurricanes 
Spirit of Rugby Award: Olivia (Dubai Warriors)


Under 11
Cup: Heartbeat Sports Tigers  beat  Dubai Hurricanes 
Plate: Dubai Exiles  beat  Doha 
Trophy: Dubai Hurricanes  beat  Abu Dhabi Harlequins 
Bowl: Abu Dhabi Harlequins  beat  Muscat Pirates 
Spirit of Rugby Award: Niyef Siawala (Abu Dhabi Harlequins)


Under 10
Cup: Arabian Knights  tied  Abu Dhabi Harlequins 
Plate: Abu Dhabi Harlequins  beat  Dubai Warriors 
Trophy: Arabian Knights  beat  Heartbeat Sports Tigers 
Bowl: Abu Dhabi French  beat  Doha Blue Falcons 
Shield: Muscat Pirates  beat  Abu Dhabi Harlequins 
Spirit of Rugby Award: Connor O’Sullivan (Arabian Knights)


Under 9
Cup: Dubai Hurricanes  beat  Heartbeat Sports Tigers 
Plate: Doha  beat  Dubai Hurricanes 
Trophy: Bahrain  beat  Arabian Knights 
Bowl: Dubai Warriors  beat  Dubai Exiles 
Shield: Dubai Warriors  beat  Dubai Hurricanes 
Spirit of Rugby Award: Aidan (Doha)


Under 8
Cup: Dubai Hurricanes  beat  Abu Dhabi Harlequins 
Plate: Abu Dhabi Harlequins  beat  Doha 
Bowl: Abu Dhabi Harlequins  beat  Dubai Hurricanes 
Shield: Dubai Hurricanes  beat  Heartbeat Sports Tigers 
Spirit of Rugby Award: Feli (Abu Dhabi Harlequins)


Under 7
Cup: Dubai Hurricanes  beat  Heartbeat Sports Tigers 
Plate: Dubai Warriors  beat  Abu Dhabi Harlequins 
Bowl: Dubai Exiles  beat  Arabian Knights 
Shield: Muscat Pirates  beat  Heartbeat Sports Tigers 
Spirit of Rugby Award: Juan Cruz (Dubai Hurricanes)


Under 6
Achievement Awards:
  • Abu Dhabi French
  • Dubai Hurricanes
  • Dubai Exiles
  • Dubai Warriors
  • Arabian Knights
  • Heartbeat Sports Tigers
  • Abu Dhabi Harlequins
  • Al Ain Amblers
Spirit of Rugby Award: Abu Dhabi Harlequins

© Abu Dhabi Harlequins 2019

Zayed Sports City

Abu Dhabi




Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software