Over the weekend of 17 & 18 March, we were delighted to host 251 teams in the largest junior weekend rugby tournament in the world.  Teams from 17 clubs from across the Gulf competed in 15 age groups from under 6 up to under 19, including some separate girls only competitions.

The weekend saw some fantastic rugby, all of which was played in the right spirit.  We were delighted to see the high standards across all of the age groups, as well as being part of the enormous enjoyment experienced by so many children.

Over the course of the weekend, we awarded over 70 trophies, the winners of which are shown below.

Etihad Airways Abu Dhabi Harlequins Junior Rugby Tournament Role of Honour

Under 19 (boys)

  • Cup: Abu Dhabi Harlequins            bt                    Bahrain
  • Spirit of Rugby Award: Robbie Law (Abu Dhabi Harlequins)

 

Under 19 (girls)

  • Cup: Dubai Exiles                                  bt                    Al Ain Amblers
  • Plate: Arabian Knights                         bt                    Sharjah Wanderers
  • Spirit of Rugby Award: Nicky (Sharjah Wanderers)

 

Under 16 (boys)

  • Cup: Dubai Exiles                                  bt                    Dubai Hurricanes
  • Plate: Bahrain                                           bt                    Muscat Pirates
  • Bowl winner: Doha
  • Spirit of Rugby Award: Nichlas Subsol (Bahrain)

 

Under 15 (boys)

  • Cup: Dubai Hurricanes                                  bt                    Abu Dhabi Harlequins
  • Spirit of Rugby Award: Essam Ghosheh

 

Under 15 (girls touch)

  • Cup: Al Ain Amblers                            bt                    Abu Dhabi Harlequins
  • Plate: Abu Dhabi French                     bt                    Abu Dhabi Harlequins
  • Trophy: Arabian Knights                         bt                    Dubai Hurricanes
  • Spirit of Rugby Award: jointly for Kianna (Al Ain Amblers) and Mia (Arabian Knights)

 

Under 14

  • Cup: Dubai Hurricanes                      bt                    Bahrain
  • Plate: Abu Dhabi French                     bt                    Dubai Hurricanes
  • Spirit of Rugby Award: Aaron (Arabian Knights)

 

Under 13

  • Cup: Doha                                                 bt                    Dubai Hurricanes
  • Plate: Bahrain                                           bt                    Muscat Pirates
  • Trophy: Abu Dhabi Harlequins            bt                    Doha
  • Spirit of Rugby Award: Felix Theml (Abu Dhabi Harlequins)

 

Under 12

  • Cup: Dubai Hurricanes 1                  tied with     Dubai Hurricanes  2 … trophy shared
  • Plate: Heartbeat Sports Tigers         bt                    Abu Dhabi Harlequins
  • Trophy: Doha                                                 bt                    Al Ain Amblers
  • Bowl: Arabian Knights                         bt                    Muscat Pirates
  • Spirit of Rugby Award: Leo (Bahrain)

 

Under 12 (girls)

  • Cup: Arabian Knights                         bt                    Abu Dhabi Harlequins
  • Plate: Arabian Knights                         bt                    Doha
  • Trophy: Abu Dhabi Harlequins            bt                    Dubai Hurricanes
  • Spirit of Rugby Award: Olivia (Dubai Warriors)

 

 

Under 11

  • Cup: Heartbeat Sports Tigers         bt                    Dubai Hurricanes
  • Plate: Dubai Exiles                                  bt                    Doha
  • Trophy: Dubai Hurricanes                      bt                    Abu Dhabi Harlequins
  • Bowl: Abu Dhabi Harlequins            bt                    Muscat Pirates
  • Spirit of Rugby Award: Niyef Siawala (Abu Dhabi Harlequins)

 

Under 10

  • Cup: Arabian Knights      tied with                        Abu Dhabi Harlequins … after 2 periods of extra time
  • Plate: Abu Dhabi Harlequins            bt                    Dubai Warriors
  • Trophy: Arabian Knights                         bt                    Heartbeat Sports Tigers
  • Bowl: Abu Dhabi French                     bt                    Doha Blue Falcons
  • Shield: Muscat Pirates                            bt                    Abu Dhabi Harlequins
  • Spirit of Rugby Award: Connor O’Sullivan (Arabian Knights)

 

Under 9

  • Cup: Dubai Hurricanes                      bt                    Heartbeat Sports Tigers
  • Trophy: Doha                                                 bt                    Dubai Hurricanes
  • Trophy: Bahrain                                           bt                    Arabian Knights
  • Bowl: Dubai Warriors                          bt                    Dubai Exiles
  • Shield: Dubai Warriors                          bt                    Dubai Hurricanes
  • Spirit of Rugby Award: Aidan (Doha)

 

Under 8

  • Cup: Dubai Hurricanes                      bt                    Abu Dhabi Harlequins
  • Plate: Abu Dhabi Harlequins            bt                    Doha
  • Bowl: Abu Dhabi Harlequins            bt                    Dubai Hurricanes
  • Shield: Dubai Hurricanes                      bt                    Heartbeat Sports Tigers
  • Spirit of Rugby Award: Feli (Abu Dhabi Harlequins)

 

Under 7

  • Cup: Dubai Hurricanes                      bt                    Heartbeat Sports Tigers
  • Plate: Dubai Warriors                          bt                    Abu Dhabi Harlequins
  • Bowl: Dubai Exiles                                  bt                    Arabian Knights
  • Shield: Muscat Pirates                            bt                    Heartbeat Sports Tigers
  • Spirit of Rugby Award: Juan Cruz (Dubai Hurricanes)

 

Under 6

  • Achievement Awards:
    Abu Dhabi French, Dubai Hurricanes, Dubai Exiles, Dubai Warriors, Arabian Knights, Heartbeat Sports Tigers, Abu Dhabi Harlequins, Al Ain Amblers,
  • Spirit of Rugby Award: Abu Dhabi Harlequins